Hans von Hahn
Hauptmann

Hans von Hahn

   Hans von Hahn was born on 7 August 1914 at Frankurt in Main. He joined the navy as a sea-cadet in 1934 but transferred to the Luftwaffe in 1935. On 16 September 1939, von Hahn was appointed Staffelkapitän of 8./JG 53. He served under the command of Hauptmann Werner Mölders (115 victories, RK-Br, killed in action 22 November 1941), Gruppenkommandeur of III./JG 53. He recorded his first victory on 22 December 1939, when he shot down a RAF Hurricane fighter of 73 Squadron northwest of Metz in France. Von Hahn recorded five confirmed victories during the French campaign. Von Hahn was appointed Gruppenkommandeur of I./JG 3 on 27 August 1940. During the Battle of Britain, von Hahn added a further six victories to his tally, including two Hurricanes on 7 October to record his 10th and 11th. victories. Operating over the Eastern front, von Hahn raised his victory total to 31. He claimed three Russian twin-engine bombers shot down near Brody on 26 June 1941 to record his 14th through 16th victories. Von Hahn recorded his 20th victory on 6 July, when he shot down two Russian DB-3 twin-engine bombers near Shepetowka. Hauptmann von Hahn was awarded the Ritterkreuz on 9 July 1941 for 21 victories. He recorded nine victories in July, including three Russian SB-2 twin-engine bombers shot down near Berdichev on 14 July (25-27).

Rudder of Hans von Hahn`s (right) Bf 109F shows twenty-four victories, three baloon and three aircrafts destroyed on the ground.
Rudder of Hans von Hahn`s (right) Bf 109F shows twenty-four victories, three baloon and three aircrafts destroyed on the ground.

    In September 1941, von Hahn led I./JG 3 back to the Western front. On 15 January 1942, I./JG 3 was redesignated II./JG 1. Von Hahn retained leadership of II./JG 1. Reputedly, he was later relieved of this command and confined to quarters in June 1942 under somewhat mysterious circumstances relating to the shooting of a sentry. In October 1942, von Hahn was transferred to the Geschwaderstab of JG 5. On 1 January 1943, he transferred to the staff of the General der Jagflieger. He was appointed Kommodore of JG 103 on 21 July 1943. From April 1945, he held the post of Kommandeur of Jagdfliegerführer Oberitalien based at Verona in Italy.Von Hahn survived the war. He died on 5 November 1957 at Frankfurt im Main.
    Hans von Hahn was credited with 31 victories achieved in over 300 missions. He recorded 12 victories over the Western front.
 
No
Date
Time
A/c Type
Unit
Location / Comments
1
22.12.1939
15:05
Hurricane 8./JG 53 15km NE Metz / Hurricane of 73 Sqn, RAF
2
21.5.1940
19:10
LeO 451 8./JG 53 Châlons-sur-Marne
-
21.5.1940
-
Morane 8./JG 53 E Paris / not confirmed
-
21.5.1940
-
Curtiss 8./JG 53 E Paris / not confirmed
3
24.5.1940
18:15
Curtiss 8./JG 53 -
4
31.5.1940
19:08
Curtiss 8./JG 53 Abbeville
-
3.6.1940
14:35
Hurricane 8./JG 53 Paris / not confirmed
5
3.6.1940
-
Morane 8./JG 53 Paris
6
7.6.1940
16:53
Morane 406 8./JG 53 Compiegne
7
25.8.1940
18:27
Spitfire 8./JG 53 10km E Portland
8
5.9.1940
-
Spitfire I./JG 3 London area
9
15.9.1940
-
Spitfire I./JG 3 N London
10
7.10.1940
-
Hurricane I./JG 3 Thames Estuary
11
7.10.1940
-
Hurricane I./JG 3 Thames Estuary
12
10.1.1941
13:30
Blenheim I./JG 3 25km NE Nieuport
13
25.6.1941
15:10
I-153 I./JG 3 20km SE Dubno
14
26.6.1941
6:10
DB-3 I./JG 3 NE Brody
15
26.6.1941
6:15
DB-3 I./JG 3 NE Brody
16
26.6.1941
14:20
SB-2 I./JG 3 Szcurowcze
17
29.6.1941
15:00
I-153 I./JG 3 12km W Brody
18
29.6.1941
15:05
I-153 I./JG 3 12km W Brody
19
5.7.1941
11:45
Pe-2 I./JG 3 NW Gudnow
20
6.7.1941
15:40
DB-3 I./JG 3 SE Shepetowka
21
6.7.1941
15:45
DB-3 I./JG 3 SE Shepetowka
22
10.7.1941
15:10
I-17 I./JG 3 10km S Kurin
23
10.7.1941
15:15
SB-2 I./JG 3 4km S Barbolok
24
12.7.1941
14:55
DB-3 I./JG 3 15km E Shitomir
25
14.7.1941
14:30
SB-2 I./JG 3 30km SW Berditschew
26
14.7.1941
14:31
SB-2 I./JG 3 30km SW Berditschew
27
14.7.1941
14:32
SB-2 I./JG 3 30km SW Berditschew
28
11.8.1941
6:45
SB-2 I./JG 3 6km SE Wihenkij
29
11.8.1941
6:48
SB-2 I./JG 3 6km W Borispol
30
14.8.1941
12:50
I-16 I./JG 3 10km SE Kanew
31
16.8.1941
10:00
I-17 I./JG 3 3km SW Kanew

Victories : 31
Awards : Ritterkreuz (9 July 1941)
Units : JG 53, JG 3, JG 1, JG 5, JG 103

Home