Adolf Dickfeld
Oberst
 
Adolf Dickfeld
 
    Adolf Dickfeld was born on 20 February 1910 at Jüterborg in Mark Brandenburg. He developed a strong interest in radiotelephony as a student. In 1928, he played an important role in the rescue of the crew of the downed airship “Italia” when he received the SOS message. He joined the Luftwaffe on 1 March 1937.
At the outbreak of World War 2, Dickfeld was assigned to III./JG 52. He flew missions over France, England, Greece and Crete before the unit was transferred to Rumania in preparation for the invasion of Russia. Dickfeld achieved outstanding success in the aerial battles over Russia. On 16 August 1941, he recorded his 10th victory. He shot down five enemy aircraft on 24 October 1941 to record his 16th through 20th victories. By the end of 1941, he had accumulated 37 victories. Leutnant Dickfeld was awarded the Ritterkreuz on 19 March 1942 for 47 victories. In addition, he had claimed 8 aircraft, 11 locomotives, 2 armoured vehicles and 2 trucks destroyed on the ground. On 8 May, he shot down 11 enemy aircraft (63-73), followed by nine on the 14 May (82-90) and 10 on the 18 May (91-100). He was awarded the Eichenlaub on 19 May 1942 for 101 victories and promoted Oberleutnant on 21 May 1942. Following a lengthy leave, Dickfeld returned to the Eastern front and in August and September added a further 14 victories to his tally. When he left the unit, he had 128 victories to his credit. In January 1943, Dickfeld was appointed Gruppenkommandeur of II./JG 2. The unit was transferred to North Africa, where Dickfeld achieved 5 victories over Tunisia before he was badly injured in a take-off accident at Kairouan on 8 January 1943, when his Fw 190 A-4 (W.Nr. 0750) struck an obstacle on the airfield. On 17 April 1943, after recovering from his injuries, Dickfeld was appointed Gruppenkommandeur of II./JG 11, based in the Bremen–Helgoland, area of northern Germany performing Reichsverteidigung duties. Dickfeld accounted for some four-engine bombers while serving with the unit but probably no more than two were confirmed. He was promoted to the rank of  Major on 18 May 1943. Dickfeld was shot down during an attack on Allied bombers that saw him bale out into the sea. He was rescued but was hospitalised with back injuries. Following his recovery, Dickfeld was appointed General für Nachwuchs (Luftwaffe) Reichsluftministerium and Reich Inspekteur der Flieger Hitler Jugend, performing these staff duties until late in the war. Dickfeld was to return to combat, flying Bü 181 trainers armed with Panzerfaust rockets, against Russian armour and, later, He 162 jet fighters. He reputedly shot down a P-47 several weeks before the end of the war with the He 162.
    Adolf Dickfeld was credited with 136 victories in 1072 combat missions. He also claimed a further 15 enemy aircraft unconfirmed. He achieved about 128 victories over the Eastern front. Included in his total are 2 confirmed four-engine bombers and possibly several uncofirmed. Reputedly he claimed one victory flying the He 162 jet fighter.
 
No
Date
Time
Unit
A/c Type
Location
10
16.8.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
16
24.10.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
17
24.10.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
18
24.10.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
19
24.10.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
20
24.10.1941
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
56
29.4.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
63
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
64
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
65
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
66
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
67
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
68
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
69
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
70
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
71
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
72
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
73
8.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
82
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
83
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
84
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
85
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
86
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
87
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
88
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
89
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
90
14.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
91
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
92
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
93
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
94
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
95
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
96
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
97
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
98
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
99
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
100
18.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
101
19.5.1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
128
1942
-
III./JG 52 E/a  
?
27.11.1942
-
Stab II./JG 2 E/a  
?
1.12.1942
15:35
Stab II./JG 2 Spitfire N Tebourda
?
3.12.1942
11:47
Stab II./JG 2 P-38 10km W Bizerta
134
17.4.1943
13:08
Stab II./JG 11 B-17 Stotel
135
15.5.1943
10:50
Stab II./JG 11 B-17 7573
 
Victories : 136
Awards : Ehrenpokal (15 December 1941)
                Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (22 January 1942)
                Ritterkreuz (19 March 1942)
                Eichenlaub (19 May 1942)
Units : JG 52, JG 2, JG 11
Home